installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Having problems with IHMC CmapLite? Think you have found a bug? Let us know!
Forum rules
Before you post a problem or bug, please be sure you have included the version number of IHMC CmapLite, the operating system and version, the amount of RAM, and any other information that allows us to be able to replicate the problem you are having. (i.e. what were you doing when the problem occur? were you running another program (application) by the time you have the problem?)
oscargandy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:33 am

installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by oscargandy » Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:42 am

Forgive this newby.
I have downloaded and attempted to install either Cmaptools v5.04.02, or the lite version
on an iMac G5 powermac with 1.5GB memory [512 built in plus 1GB DDR2]
Currently running osx 10.4.11, with quicktime 7.6.4, and java 11.9.0
Neither will install.
Any suggestions?
Thanks.

acanas
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by acanas » Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:49 am

What error do you get? Will the installer launch? Can you please be more specific? "Neither will install" does not help much.

oscargandy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:33 am

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by oscargandy » Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:14 pm

I put both of the installers into my applications folder. I double click on the file and it doesn't open. I've tried it from the desktop with the same result.

acanas
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by acanas » Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:25 pm

Can you try downloading v4.18, also available from the download page? Meantime we'll try to reproduce your problem here on a PowerPC Mac. Could well be that the new Installer used for v5.04.02 does not include the code for the PowerPC.

oscargandy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:33 am

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by oscargandy » Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:41 pm

There is no active path for me to download CmapTools v4.18. [or at least I don't know how to find it]

oscargandy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:33 am

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by oscargandy » Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:18 pm

I got the same result with 4.18 [double click and nothing beyond a momentary flash]

acanas
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by acanas » Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:24 pm

We tested both the full version and CmapLite on a PowerPC machine similar to yours, and it ran fine. Please open a terminal window and type "java -version" to see what version of java you are running.

oscargandy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:33 am

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by oscargandy » Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:08 pm

I don't know how to open a terminal window, however, my profiler identifies these java ids.
Attachments
java.tiff
java.tiff (16.92 KiB) Viewed 5030 times

oscargandy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:33 am

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by oscargandy » Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:11 pm

Okay, how's this?
java version "1.5.0_19"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_19-b02-306)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.5.0_19-138, mixed mode, sharing)
oscar-gandys-imac-g5:~ oscargandy$

acanas
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: installing cmaptools or cmaplite

Post by acanas » Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:15 pm

Java version is ok. Can't see why the programs won't run, sorry.

Post Reply