Moving CmapServer failed

Having problems with IHMC CmapServer? Think you have found a bug? Let us know!
Forum rules
Before you post a problem or bug, please be sure you have included the version number of IHMC CmapServer, the operating system and version, the amount of RAM, and any other information that allows us to be able to replicate the problem you are having. (i.e. what were you doing when the problem occur? were you running another program (application) by the time you have the problem?)
Post Reply
dgroos
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Moving CmapServer failed

Post by dgroos » Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:46 pm

I just installed newest version of cmapserver on new server (5.04.02) on a new RedHat server and am attempting to move my previous cmapserver from the old Ubuntu server to the new, all within the same firewall. I carefully followed the directions on http://cmap.ihmc.us/download/move_CmapServer.php and our district guy changed the DNS info to point from the old server to the new. I've shut down the old server, all as directed on above page.

From CmapTools I've tried to add the place by adding it from the list of places, by adding by ip address and host name, all without success.

With Firefox I tried to browse to our site: cmap.mpls.k12.mn.us and get the message: Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at cmap.mpls.k12.mn.us.

According to our district internet engineer, these ports are open:
4447 Input TCP:
4747 Output TCP, UDP:
4748 Output TCP:
80 Input TCP:

I check on the server and there is a PID saying that the CmapServer software is running.

Help troubleshooting this URGENTLY needed and GREATLY appreciated!

dgroos
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: Moving CmapServer failed

Post by dgroos » Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:41 am

District guy got back to me this AM and said:
I think I found the issue, on your server you have a firewall (iptables) running. Which is normal. I allowed the ports you have at the bottom of your email to be allowed in on your server.
"Que vale el que sabe"
It's working!
Thanks,
David

Post Reply