AdminTool on Mac Lion (10.7) not working

Having problems with IHMC CmapServer? Think you have found a bug? Let us know!
Forum rules
Before you post a problem or bug, please be sure you have included the version number of IHMC CmapServer, the operating system and version, the amount of RAM, and any other information that allows us to be able to replicate the problem you are having. (i.e. what were you doing when the problem occur? were you running another program (application) by the time you have the problem?)
Post Reply
dgroos
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

AdminTool on Mac Lion (10.7) not working

Post by dgroos » Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:06 pm

Hi,

I can't get the download of admintool for mac to work on lion--it says that my computer isn't a powerPC. Am I making a mistake or isn't it yet designed to run on Lion, yet?

David G

acanas
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: AdminTool on Mac Lion (10.7) not working

Post by acanas » Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:13 pm

The installer has not be changed to run under Lion, the AdminTool does run. The Installer does require Rosetta so right cannot be installed under Lion.

dgroos
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: AdminTool on Mac Lion (10.7) not working

Post by dgroos » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:26 am

I extracted the newest admintool for mac on my old machine, then copied the IHMC AdminTool folder to my mac running lion, launched the .app and it appeared to work. However, I can't add a place.

On this same machine (the one running lion), I have a VirtualBox running Ubuntu Lucid (runs great, BTW) and have downloaded and installed the correct version of AdminTools and it works, I can add my cmapserver.

I'm guessing there is a config file that has a pathway incorrect due to my method of install in lion. Any advice on what to check?

Thanks,
David

acanas
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: AdminTool on Mac Lion (10.7) not working

Post by acanas » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:28 am

Check the Ports that need to be open to connect to CmapServers in the FAQ of this Forum.

dgroos
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: AdminTool on Mac Lion (10.7) not working

Post by dgroos » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:41 am

Seems like it should be simple. Not.

Mac Lion seems to have no way to open ports, unlike previous versions of Mac I've used. Not finding any CLI way to open ports there, either, though there must be some. I checked which ports were open when CmapTools and AdminTool were running (though of course admintool wasn't connected to our cmapserver):

$ sudo lsof -i -P | grep -i "listen"
launchd 1 root 20u IPv6 0xffffff800bf38d80 0t0 TCP localhost:631 (LISTEN)
launchd 1 root 21u IPv4 0xffffff800bf3dc20 0t0 TCP localhost:631 (LISTEN)
launchd 1 root 93u IPv6 0xffffff800bf389c0 0t0 TCP *:548 (LISTEN)
launchd 1 root 94u IPv4 0xffffff800bf3d500 0t0 TCP *:548 (LISTEN)
launchd 1 root 105u IPv6 0xffffff800bf38600 0t0 TCP *:445 (LISTEN)
launchd 1 root 106u IPv4 0xffffff800bf3cde0 0t0 TCP *:445 (LISTEN)
launchd 1 root 108u IPv6 0xffffff800bf38240 0t0 TCP *:22 (LISTEN)
launchd 1 root 109u IPv4 0xffffff800bf3c6c0 0t0 TCP *:22 (LISTEN)
cupsd 49 root 9u IPv6 0xffffff800bf38d80 0t0 TCP localhost:631 (LISTEN)
cupsd 49 root 10u IPv4 0xffffff800bf3dc20 0t0 TCP localhost:631 (LISTEN)
kdc 69 root 6u IPv6 0xffffff800bf37e80 0t0 TCP *:88 (LISTEN)
kdc 69 root 8u IPv4 0xffffff800bf3bfa0 0t0 TCP *:88 (LISTEN)
Dropbox 248 dgroos 20u IPv4 0xffffff800bf3a320 0t0 TCP *:17500 (LISTEN)
Dropbox 248 dgroos 28u IPv4 0xffffff800e76e500 0t0 TCP localhost:26164 (LISTEN)
PdaNetMac 489 root 3u IPv4 0xffffff8013607c00 0t0 TCP *:2080 (LISTEN)
PdaNetMac 489 root 4u IPv4 0xffffff800e76c880 0t0 TCP *:2031 (LISTEN)
CmapTools 831 dgroos 82u IPv6 0xffffff8011aafd80 0t0 TCP *:4450 (LISTEN)



Now, using the VM on this mac (running Ubuntu) I launched AdminTool and connected it up to our cmapserver. Here's the list of ports open on the Ubuntu VM:

$ sudo netstat -lntup
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5800 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 1424/ica
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5900 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 1491/ica
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:631 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 932/cupsd
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:17500 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 1445/dropbox
tcp6 0 0 ::1:631 :::* LISTEN 932/cupsd
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:68 0.0.0.0:* 667/dhclient
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:17500 0.0.0.0:* 1445/dropbox
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5353 0.0.0.0:* 651/avahi-daemon: r
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:38898 0.0.0.0:* 651/avahi-daemon: r
udp6 0 0 10.0.2.15:41604 :::* 2000/java
udp6 0 0 127.0.0.1:55463 :::* 2000/java


Not sure where this will take me. I'm guessing this is the page you were referring me to on this site: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=157&p=373&hilit=por ... rvers#p373. Any more ideas? Strange that I can get AdminTool to work on a VM on this machine but not on the host!

Thanks,
David

Post Reply